Privacy Policy (Summary)

Please Note: This is the summary version of our Privacy Notice. A downloadable and printable version is available here.

The more detailed version is available to download or print here. 

Alternatively you can request a paper copy of the summary or detailed version by contacting our offices as detailed in section 1 below or by emailing admin@sheffieldcreditunion.com

In addition to our main privacy notice, we also have a privacy notice which deals specifically with CCTV recordings, which is available here.

 

Here at Sheffield Credit Union (SCU) we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. By means of this privacy notice, you also have the right to be duly informed of all the required information you need to know about us, what happens to your data and your general rights under the Regulations.

 

  1. Information about our offices:

Sheffield Office: 16 Commercial Street, Sheffield, S1 2AT   (registered office)             (01142760787)

Rotherham Office: R.A.I.N Building, Eastwood Lane, Rotherham, S65 1EQ                (01709514263)

 

  1. What type of information is collected from you and how do we collect it?

Personal data is data which can be used to confirm your identity. This may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and other basic personal details. Most data that we would hold is collected directly from you via paper forms, online forms, emails, telephone calls or face to face interactions.  We will sometimes collect data from third parties who you have authorised to do this for you, or in the event of collecting unpaid debts or establishing your whereabouts in order to contact you or your beneficiary to fulfil our contract with you, from publicly accessible sources.

 

  1. How do we use your personal information?

a) For legal reasons:

  • In order to comply with legal obligations such as anti-money laundering checks and fraud prevention. This may include checking your ID via an online ID check on an annual basis;
  • To carry out internal and external auditing;
  • To record basic information about you on a register of members.

 

b) For performance of our contract with you:

  • To deal with your account(s) or run any other services we provide to you;
  • To consider any applications made by you and anything which you have provided your consent for. You can withdraw such consent at any time by notifying us and you can also request that we cease processing your details any longer (as per instructions below);
  • To help us to make credit decisions about you and anyone to whom you are linked financially or other members of your household, and to recover debts that fall into arrears and are not repaid after reasonable attempts have been made to re-instate repayments;
  • For statistical analysis; financial risk assessment; compliance/regulatory reports, and debt tracing;
  • To send you statements, new terms and conditions, information about changes to the way your account operates and notification of our annual AGM.

 

c) For our legitimate interests:

  • In order to recover any debts owed to us.

 

d) With your consent:

  • In order to maintain our relationship with you including marketing and market research (if you agree to them). You can object to the processing of your data for marketing reasons, and request to withdraw your consent should you wish.

 

  1. How is your information used?

Processing of data is very broadly defined as any operation or a set of operations on the data including: Collecting, recording, organising, structuring, using, consulting, holding, storing, retrieving, amending, copying, erasing, destroying, disclosing by transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making available, sharing with our third parties suppliers (as provided in sections 6 & 7 of this Privacy Notice), securing, transferring, restricting (with the aim of limiting processing of data in future) and profiling. This list of operations is not exhaustive.

 

  1. Where will we store and send your information?

The record of your data will be stored in an electronic database system accessed only by authorised individuals. Your information may also be stored on a paper file held securely within the SCU offices.  All servers that store your information do so securely and are held within the EU.

When complying with international tax regulations, we may be required to report personal information to HM Revenue & Customs who may then transfer that information to tax authorities in countries where you or a connected person may be tax resident.

 

  1. Who might we share your information with?

We will share your information as required only:

  • With our third party agents/suppliers or subcontractors for operational reasons such as confirming your identity, processing debit card payments, providing secure online services and transmitting documents for signature by email;
  • With any persons, including, but not limited to, insurers, who provide a service or benefits to you or for us in connection with your account(s);
  • To licensed credit reference agencies for example: Experian and debt recovery agents who may check information against other databases;
  • To fraud prevention and other agencies to help prevent crime or where we suspect fraud;
  • To any authorities if compelled to do so by law (e.g. HM Revenue & Customs to fill tax compliance obligations and the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) on request for specific information;
  • Members making a legitimate request to view the members’ register (only permitted in supervised environment with access restricted to essential details required for legitimate purpose e.g. member seeking support from other members to call a Special General Meeting).
  • For the purpose of compliance and regulatory reporting and to confirm your identity for money laundering purposes, which may include checking the electoral register.

 

  1.   Credit Reference Agencies

Should you apply for a loan, we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and exchange information about you on an ongoing basis for the purpose of processing your loan applications. You can read our summary of how we share your personal information with CRAs in more detail on our website at www.sheffieldcreditunion.com/crain or by requesting a loan application form. The full document is available via this page on our website, or directly from:

 

CallCredit at www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

Equifax at www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Experian at www.experian.co.uk/crain

 

  1. How long do we keep your information for?

Sheffield Credit Union will need to hold your information for varying lengths of time depending on what we use that data for and the regulations that are relevant to that information. In many cases we will hold information for a period of time after you have left the Credit Union. To request a copy of our policy on retaining member data (including CCTV recordings), please contact us by emailing admin@sheffieldcreditunion.com or calling our mainline on 01142760787.

 

  1. What are your 8 rights under the General Data Protection Regulations?

 

  1. Right to be informed – you are being informed by means of this privacy notice;
  2. Right of access – access to your personal data upon your written request free of charge;
  3. Right to rectification – you are entitled to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. Right to erasure or ‘right to be forgotten’ – enables you to request the deletion or removal of personal data (under certain circumstances);
  5. Right to restrict processing – you specifically ask for your data not to be processed (ask us under which circumstances);
  6. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services;
  7. Right to object – you can object to certain situations (ask us under which circumstances);
  8. Right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

Although we use tools to assist in decision making, including an ID checking tool and a credit checking tool, we do not fully automate these decisions.  All decisions are made on an individual basis by appointed staff members, and the tool is simply used to provide data that we need in order to consider the situation in a fair and consistent manner. We do not undertake profiling as part of our organisational processes.

 

Note: Please refer to the detailed version of this document (see above for details on how to obtain a copy) for further details on your rights including applicable time frames and exceptions.

 

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO)

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the organisation responsible for data protection in the U.K. You can contact them by:

  1. Going to their website at: https://ico.org.uk
  2. Telephone on 0303 123 1113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

 

  1. Contact us about your rights

For more information about how your rights apply to your membership of the credit union or to make a request under your rights you can contact us by emailing admin@sheffieldcreditunion.com or writing to our Sheffield office.  e will aim to respond to your request or query within one month or provide an explanation of the reason for our delay.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time and recommend that you check regularly on our website for updates. We won’t alert you for every small change, but if there are any important changes to this notice or how we use your information we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.

 

 

Last updated: May 2018